Trade Manager

Strategies are published here.

Moderator: admin

Re: Trade Manager

Postby KusumS » Fri Jan 04, 2019 9:13 am

Thank you very much.

Regards

KusumS
KusumS
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 9:20 am

Re: Trade Manager

Postby Apprentice » Sat Jan 05, 2019 5:04 am

What if? You run two instance instead of one.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 26048
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Trade Manager

Postby KusumS » Thu Jan 10, 2019 9:15 pm

Hi Apprentice,

Sorry, I missed your last post.

I did not think on two instances. and let me give it a try. It may solve the issue if multiple instances can be run.

Regards

KusumS
KusumS
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 9:20 am

Re: Trade Manager

Postby papynou34 » Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:06 pm

Hello all,
Is it possible to add a stop value in pips in Trade Managerwhen opening a transaction?
Thanks a lot in advance
papynou34
FXCodeBase: Initiate
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 6:52 pm

Re: Trade Manager

Postby Apprentice » Wed Nov 27, 2019 6:15 am

Your request is added to the development list.
Development reference 365.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 26048
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Trade Manager

Postby Apprentice » Wed Nov 27, 2019 8:44 am

Try this version.
Trade_Manager.lua
(62.46 KiB) Downloaded 172 times
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 26048
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Trade Manager

Postby druuna » Fri Feb 28, 2020 8:51 am

Hello apprentice, thank you very much about all your wonderful work, i'd like to use this strategy manager but just now i use it live (on demo account, dont worry) and it works very fine, i select GER 30 on a pos and i let it manage.

at the same time, i've take a FRA40 pos and ... Trader_manager has made partial close on both positions (but i put a trade manager only on GER30)

also i would like to know exactly when a strategy is working

can i set strategy when the trade is already on
can i change strategy while working on a trade ?
can i pause a strategy and play it again (does it still work ?)
do a strategy work on new trade ?

thak you again very much
druuna
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2019 4:20 pm

Re: Trade Manager

Postby Apprentice » Sun Mar 01, 2020 4:25 pm

Your request is added to the development list.
Development reference 803.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 26048
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Trade Manager

Postby druuna » Wed Mar 04, 2020 4:13 pm

Thank you so much :)

I would like use this strategy to put my trade at break event at specified point

unfortunately, this strategy dont seem to work each trade,many time, i need to "change" the strategy, or pause it and play again, for the strategy is working on a trade that have already past the point specified.

Do you know why ?

Thank you very much
druuna
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2019 4:20 pm

Re: Trade Manager

Postby Apprentice » Thu Mar 05, 2020 6:21 am

Your request is added to the development list.
Development reference 826.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 26048
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

PreviousNext

Return to Custom Strategies

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests