Page 1 of 2

Trade Manager

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2018 8:40 am
by Apprentice
Based on requests.
viewtopic.php?f=27&t=64193
viewtopic.php?f=27&t=65942
Trade Manager.lua
(62.02 KiB) Downloaded 270 times

Re: Trade Manager

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2018 9:42 am
by Daveatt
Many many many thanks Apprentice

Could I get it also as an indicator ?
I'd like to select a trade in the UI and apply breakeven/trailing stop/trailing limit option/TP1/TP2/percentage of profit taken at TP1/percentage of profit taken at TP2/...

Thanks so much in advance once again. Your help is always very helpful for my trading

David

Re: Trade Manager

PostPosted: Thu Nov 22, 2018 9:55 am
by Apprentice
Unfortunately, for now, we can not encode UI interactions.
Only select trade from indicator/strategy parameters section.

Re: Trade Manager

PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2018 11:43 am
by Daveatt
Got it, your help is already very appreciated

Re: Trade Manager

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2018 11:14 am
by Daveatt
Hi Apprentice

Hope you're doing well

Seems the TP2 is not working. I tested it in demo today and it's not taking the TP2.
Confirming the TP1 works fine however

Could you please have a quick look ?

Thanks

Re: Trade Manager

PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2018 4:52 am
by Apprentice
Fixed.

Re: Trade Manager

PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2018 11:20 am
by Daveatt
Sorry Apprentice, I didn't test it until this morning

In my screenshot below, you can see that I set a TP2 of 5 pips profit but it's not taken. TP1 working fine though

The attachment 2018-12-17_08h45_38.png is no longer available


Sorry again for the pushback.

Thanks for your help
David

Re: Trade Manager

PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2018 5:37 am
by Apprentice
You have to set Partial Close - Yes for TP2

Re: Trade Manager

PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2019 11:43 am
by KusumS
Hi Apprentice,

Best wishes for a Happy and Prosperous New Year!

I have started using Trade Manager and find it a great tool for trades triggering in sessions that cannot be actively monitored (Ex due to time zone difference). Trade Manager helps to grab fist profit target that has high probability in triggering, thus securing some profits in case of reversal and stopping out before reaching 2nd target.

Apprentice, I am looking for an enhancement to Trade Manager. Currently I do not see an option to associate “Position #1” and “Position #2” to specific pairs. EX. Position #1 only triggers EURUSD and Position #2 only triggers GBPUSD.

Is it possible to modify the code to include user selection of currency pairs in the Positions 1 & 2?

Again, thank you very much for all your great work.

Regards

KusumS

Re: Trade Manager

PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2019 7:11 am
by Apprentice
Your request is added to the development list under Id Number 4404