The beta version of the Trading Station/Marketscope 2015-I

The beta versions of the Trading Stations and Marketscope

Moderator: admin

Re: The beta version of the Trading Station/Marketscope 2015

Postby robocod » Mon Jan 18, 2016 7:41 am

Using the new version, a client of mine received the following error...

"E19 - Can not use more than 20 copies of the same indicator"

I did not try to replicate it myself yet. I just wondered if there was now a limit on the number of indicators. Why? What are the limits? 20 instances seems very restrictive. Does it only apply to custom indicators?

Thanks in advance.
User avatar
robocod
FXCodeBase: Graduate
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 4:25 pm

Re: The beta version of the Trading Station/Marketscope 2015

Postby Julia CJ » Tue Jan 19, 2016 4:21 am

Hi Robadub,

Thank you for this suggestion.

Could you please describe it in more details?
Julia CJ
 

Re: The beta version of the Trading Station/Marketscope 2015

Postby Julia CJ » Tue Jan 19, 2016 6:09 am

Hello Robocod,

Could you please clarify where does this issue happen?
Which indicator do you use? Marketscope has no limits on the number of indicators.
Julia CJ
 

Re: The beta version of the Trading Station/Marketscope 2015

Postby robocod » Wed Jan 20, 2016 5:26 am

Julia CJ wrote:Hello Robocod,

Could you please clarify where does this issue happen?
Which indicator do you use? Marketscope has no limits on the number of indicators.


Please disregard my report. The issue was with a 3rd party indicator (from FXCM). It was not immediately apparent to me.
User avatar
robocod
FXCodeBase: Graduate
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 4:25 pm

Re: The beta version of the Trading Station/Marketscope 2015

Postby Robadub » Thu Jan 21, 2016 5:50 am

Julia CJ wrote:Hi Robadub,

Thank you for this suggestion.

Could you please describe it in more details?



Yes of corse. What i mean is:

When one uses two charts, one of 15 minute chart, and the other 5 minute. In the 15 minute chart you draw trend lines, shapes, and horizontal lines. And then, in the second chart, those lines are shown automatically. It's like when you link the charts in ninja trader for example.
Robadub
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2015 9:20 am

Re: The beta version of the Trading Station/Marketscope 2015

Postby Julia CJ » Fri Jan 22, 2016 5:43 am

Hi Robadub,

Thank you for the proposal.
It is forwarded to the developers and added to the wish-list.
Julia CJ
 

Previous

Return to Beta Versions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest