TS/Marketscope 2012-II beta

The beta versions of the Trading Stations and Marketscope

Moderator: admin

Re: TS/Marketscope 2012-II beta

Postby sunshine » Wed Apr 03, 2013 7:38 am

Thank you for the report. I have forwarded it to the development team.
sunshine
 

Re: TS/Marketscope 2012-II beta

Postby boss_hogg » Wed Apr 03, 2013 7:47 am

Is the new version installed in addition to the previous version of Trading Station II, or does it replace it?
boss_hogg
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:03 am

Re: TS/Marketscope 2012-II beta

Postby sunshine » Wed Apr 03, 2013 8:02 am

The new version that is available on the official FXCM website replaces the previous production version.
The beta version (Dev) that is available on this thread can be installed simultaneously with the production version (version from the FXCM website).
sunshine
 

Re: TS/Marketscope 2012-II beta

Postby robocod » Wed Apr 03, 2013 12:58 pm

I downloaded the latest version. I noticed a couple of things that I didn't spot before.

1) When I "Import Extensions" I am not able to select multiple items (indicators), e.g. shift+select (or Ctrl A) does not selection multiple (or all). So, I had to import my indicators one at a time.

2) I was not able to "Import Extension" if it was already being used, e.g. if I had a chart open that was using that indicator. I guess this is intentional, and probably a good idea - but it used to work.

(I didn't spot these on the Beta because I was not using it extensively - just for testing.)
User avatar
robocod
FXCodeBase: Graduate
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 4:25 pm

Re: TS/Marketscope 2012-II beta

Postby robocod » Thu Apr 04, 2013 6:58 am

Now that I am using the latest version from FXCM for real, I have found a number of other issues:

1) A lot of my indicators use times, e.g. US opening session. The code I have used for this has worked reliably. It works with the new version for historic data (i.e. when back-filling a chart), but for "live" data I get spurious triggering of times, e.g. my indicator just though the US opened (at 9:30 EST) but it was only (10:45 GMT). I am running some tests to identify / isolate the issue, and will provide more data later.

2) A lot of my indicators subscribe to additional data streams. It seems that there is a lag in the data, e.g. I will get a tick up on the subscribed stream, but the real stream ticked down, also sometimes data is missing or duplicated. I am running some tests to isolate the problems.

Until I have more information or there are solutions for this, is there a way to roll-back to the last official version of Trading Station?
User avatar
robocod
FXCodeBase: Graduate
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 4:25 pm

Re: TS/Marketscope 2012-II beta

Postby robocod » Thu Apr 04, 2013 8:39 am

OK, first of all, please can you start a new thread for bugs/issues with the new version, since this thread is "Beta". If one already exists, I apologise, but I could not find it - please direct me.

OK, so I did some analysis on the problems that I am having with the new version. It seems they relate to additional subscribed data streams, i.e. by getHistory() command. NOTE: I am not using the new getSyncHistory().

First of all, I have an indicator that uses getHistory, it makes a "candle group" (i.e. using createCandleGroup), which should make a data source that I can use with other indicators. I made another indicator for test, which simply prints the period, data and close price. When I use the 1st indicator as the data source for the 2nd I get some strange results.

It seems the 1st tick that I get does not have valid data, see below. You can see the 1st time we see a new period, e.g. 685 then the dateTime (i.e. source:date(period)) was 0, and close price was 0. This did not happen with the previous version. Also, it does not happen if I just use the normal data source for indicator 2.

I just seems to be a something new with the way getHistory() works.

Code: Select all
GER30   TIME_TEST   Trace: 'period = 685, dateTime = 41368.340277778, close = 7910'.   04/04/2013 18:10:30
GER30   TIME_TEST   Trace: 'period = 685, dateTime = 41368.340277778, close = 7909'.   04/04/2013 18:10:18
GER30   TIME_TEST   Trace: 'period = 685, dateTime = 41368.340277778, close = 7910'.   04/04/2013 18:10:17
GER30   TIME_TEST   Trace: 'period = 685, dateTime = 41368.340277778, close = 7911'.   04/04/2013 18:10:05
GER30   TIME_TEST   Trace: 'period = 685, dateTime = 0, close = 0'.   04/04/2013 18:10:00
GER30   TIME_TEST   Trace: 'period = 684, dateTime = 41368.339583333, close = 7911'.   04/04/2013 18:09:43
GER30   TIME_TEST   Trace: 'period = 684, dateTime = 41368.339583333, close = 7912'.   04/04/2013 18:09:39
GER30   TIME_TEST   Trace: 'period = 684, dateTime = 41368.339583333, close = 7911'.   04/04/2013 18:09:37
GER30   TIME_TEST   Trace: 'period = 684, dateTime = 41368.339583333, close = 7910'.   04/04/2013 18:09:27
GER30   TIME_TEST   Trace: 'period = 684, dateTime = 41368.339583333, close = 7911'.   04/04/2013 18:09:25
GER30   TIME_TEST   Trace: 'period = 684, dateTime = 41368.339583333, close = 7910'.   04/04/2013 18:09:19
GER30   TIME_TEST   Trace: 'period = 684, dateTime = 41368.339583333, close = 7911'.   04/04/2013 18:09:17
GER30   TIME_TEST   Trace: 'period = 684, dateTime = 41368.339583333, close = 7910'.   04/04/2013 18:09:16
GER30   TIME_TEST   Trace: 'period = 684, dateTime = 0, close = 0'.   04/04/2013 18:09:07
GER30   TIME_TEST   Trace: 'period = 683, dateTime = 41368.338888889, close = 7909'.   04/04/2013 18:08:50
GER30   TIME_TEST   Trace: 'period = 683, dateTime = 41368.338888889, close = 7908'.   04/04/2013 18:08:44
GER30   TIME_TEST   Trace: 'period = 683, dateTime = 41368.338888889, close = 7907'.   04/04/2013 18:08:35
GER30   TIME_TEST   Trace: 'period = 683, dateTime = 41368.338888889, close = 7908'.   04/04/2013 18:08:26
GER30   TIME_TEST   Trace: 'period = 683, dateTime = 41368.338888889, close = 7909'.   04/04/2013 18:08:12


The other problem that I have relates to additional lag in the data obtained from getHistry() - it always seems to be 1 tick behind the source. I hope that you can provide some insight into these issues. I think I can workaround the 1st issue by using source:hasData(), but I shouldn't have to do this should I? If a new period has been added to a source then it should have data in it.. shouldn't it?
User avatar
robocod
FXCodeBase: Graduate
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 4:25 pm

Re: TS/Marketscope 2012-II beta

Postby sunshine » Thu Apr 04, 2013 9:39 am

robocod wrote:1) When I "Import Extensions" I am not able to select multiple items (indicators), e.g. shift+select (or Ctrl A) does not selection multiple (or all). So, I had to import my indicators one at a time.

From now on, all custom indicators/strategies can be installed by simply double-clicking the downloaded packet. Marketscope supports new file format - packets with .ipkg extension. So I'd recommend you to join all necessary indicators and strategies into one packet by using the 'Installation Package Maker' utility. It is included in the Indicore SDK package. So you will be able to install all files by one click.

robocod wrote:2) I was not able to "Import Extension" if it was already being used, e.g. if I had a chart open that was using that indicator. I guess this is intentional, and probably a good idea - but it used to work.

This restriction has been implemented for safety in case an indicator/strategy code is changed.
sunshine
 

Re: TS/Marketscope 2012-II beta

Postby sunshine » Fri Apr 05, 2013 8:40 am

Hi robocod,

Thank you for your reports on issues with indicators. I have forwarded them to the development team.
sunshine
 

Re: TS/Marketscope 2012-II beta

Postby Alexey.Pechurin » Fri Apr 05, 2013 11:56 am

Hi, robocod.

I guess we have found the cause of your problem and have fixed it. Could you please try the fixed Dev version? You can download it by this address http://www.fxcodebase.com/bin/beta2012III/FXCM.DevTS2Install.exe. If it's ok this fix will be added to the upcoming release.

Thank you.
Alexey.Pechurin
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 11:26 pm

Re: TS/Marketscope 2012-II beta

Postby robocod » Mon Apr 08, 2013 7:14 am

Alexey.Pechurin wrote:Hi, robocod.

I guess we have found the cause of your problem and have fixed it. Could you please try the fixed Dev version? You can download it by this address http://www.fxcodebase.com/bin/beta2012III/FXCM.DevTS2Install.exe. If it's ok this fix will be added to the upcoming release.

Thank you.


Alexey, thanks for the quick work. This actually look ok now.

I wrote a simple indicator which subscribes to the tick data source of the primary source, and prints the close prices of both. With the official release I see the lag (always 1 tick behind - sometimes seemed to miss data), with the new Beta, I see no lag - looks like the prices are synchronized.

This fixes 2 of my issues - well actually it was the same issue - since the lagged tick data caused me to get empty bars on the first tick. So, thanks to your change, it looks ok now.

I will continue to do some more testing, but looking good so far. :)

A question: The 5000 bar limit for tick data... is there any way to increase it? I have some indicators that analyse historic tick data, and this limit makes it awkward. I guess I could load it in chunks, but it would not be ideal.
User avatar
robocod
FXCodeBase: Graduate
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 4:25 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Beta Versions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest