core.host:execute ("setStatus", txt)

Section for all discussions related to development using Indicore API/SDK.

Moderator: admin

core.host:execute ("setStatus", txt)

Postby moomoofx » Tue Mar 04, 2014 10:02 pm

Hi,

Small request - is it possible to have something like setStatus similar for strategies please?

I have a strategy that dynamically enables and disables trading depending on market conditions. I would love it if I could setStatus for a strategy to add a little bit of information such as if it is active or not. I don't mind if this is only visible on the chart for the instrument that the strategy is running on.

At the moment, I write the necessary info to core.host:trace() so it isn't urgent but that trace window can become quite noisy sometimes.

Thanks,
MooMooFX
User avatar
moomoofx
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 10:26 pm
Location: Okinawa, Japan. http://moomooforex.com

Re: core.host:execute ("setStatus", txt)

Postby Valeria » Tue Mar 04, 2014 11:01 pm

Hi moomoofx,

Thank you for the suggestion. It is forwarded to the developers and added to the wish-list.
Valeria
 

Re: core.host:execute ("setStatus", txt)

Postby moomoofx » Wed Mar 05, 2014 3:28 am

Thanks Valeria.
User avatar
moomoofx
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 10:26 pm
Location: Okinawa, Japan. http://moomooforex.com


Return to Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron